1950 

San Francisco, California:
– Ray Eckert won the San Francisco NWA Pacific Coast Heavyweight Title by defeating Sandor Szabo

1956

Baltimore, Maryland:
– Buddy Rogers defeated Karl Von Albers for the Eastern Heavyweight Title

1961

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
– AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder to retain the title
– AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Jack Healy to retain the title

1963 

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
– Lou Thesz defeated Buddy Rogers to win the NWA World Heavyweight Title
– Bulldog Brower and Hans Schmidt beat Billy Red Lyons and Sam Steamboat
– Bruno Sammartino beat Buddy Austin
– Johnny Valentine beat Fred Atkins
– Sweet Daddy Wiki beat Jim Hady
– The Beast beat Gino Marella (Gorilla Monsoon)

Jacksonville, Florida:
– Don Curtis (sub Bob Ellis) and Mark Lewin defeated The Fabulous Kangaroos (Al Costello and Roy Heffernan) to win the Florida NWA World Tag Team Titles
– Southern Title: Eddie Graham defeated Mighty Zorro
– Kurt & Karl Von Brauner defeated Joe Scarpa (sub Don Curtis) & Reggie Parks
– Wild Red Berry beat Gentleman Saul
– Rito Carreon beat Hiro Matsuda

1964

Miami, Florida:
– NWA World Title: Lou Thesz defeated Eddie Graham
– Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard defeated Haystack Calhoun & Don Curtis
– Hiro Matsuda defeated Tito Carreon
– Great Malenko defeated Jerry London

1967

Chicoutimi, Quebec, Canada:
– Mad Dog Vachon defeated Hans Schmidt to win the International Wrestling International Heavyweight Title

1968 

Tokyo, Japan:
– Danny Hodge defeated Lou Thesz for the International Pro Wrestling TWWF World Heavyweight Title 

1969 

St. Louis, Missouri: (Attendance: 4,095)
– Lou Thesz defeated Terry Funk
– Dory Funk Jr. defeated Waldo Von Erich via DQ
– Yvon Koloff (billed as Ivan Koloff elsewhere) and Bob Geigel defeated Ronnie Etchison and Thor Hagen in 2 out of 3 falls
– Pat O’Connor defeated Baron Von Heisinger
– Earl Maynard draw Bulldog Brower
– Terry Martin draw The Viking

– Paul Jones and Nelson Royal defeated The Medics for the NWA Americas Tag Team Titles

Dothan, Alabama:
– Flash and Rocket Monroe won the NWA Gulf Coast Tag Team Title from Don Carson and Dick Dunn

1972

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:
 – Bob Brown and Gene Kiniski won the Vancouver NWA Canadian Tag Team Title by defeating Mark Lewin and Steven Little Bear

1973

Buffalo, New York:
– Jacques Rougeau, Sr. defeated Waldo Von Erich in a tournament final for the vacant National Wrestling Federation Heavyweight Title

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
– Death Match, No Time Limit, No DQ: Pampero Firpo beat Baron Von Raschke
– Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan beat Larry Hennig (sub Greg Gagne) & Jim Brunzell
– Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant
– Kim Duk beat Bull Bullinski
– Bob Backlund drew Khosrow Vaziri (Iron Shiek)

1974

Dallas, Texas:
– Black Jack Lanza defeated Johnny Valentine in 2 out of 3 falls
– Jerry Oates defeated Blackjack Mulligan
– The Samoan, Afi and Sika Anoia defeated Dale Lewis and Big Joe Cassidy
– Jose Lothario won by disqualification from Apache Bull Ramos
– Bob Orton Jr. pinned Matt Gibson

1977 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Mike Stark beat Don Bass
– Porkchop Cash beat Robert Gibson
– Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Buddy Wayne
– Tommy Gilbert beat Dr. Frank in a hair vs. mask match
– Bill Dundee & Ricky Gibson beat David Schultz & Dutch Mantel to win the Southern Tag Team Titles
– Jerry Lawler & Ernie Ladd beat Rocky Johnson & The Mongolian Stomper

1979

Miami Beach, Florida:
– Korean Assassin Match-Dusty Rhodes defeated Pak Song
– Eddie & Mike Graham & Hiro Matsuda defeated Mr. Sato & Mr. Saito & Rising Sun
– Brass Knuckles Title: Killer Karl Kox defeated Herb Calvert to retain title
– Thor The Viking defeated Steve Brody (sub for Jos LeDuc)

1980

Kansas City, Kansas:
– The Assassin (Jody Hamilton) defeated The Avenger for the NWA Central States Heavyweight Title 

1983

Memphis, Tennessee:
– The Angel beat Bobby Fulton
– Jesse Barr drew King Cobra
– Dutch Mantel pinned Carl Fergie
– Southern Tag Champs The Fabulous Ones beat Jonathon Boyd & The Angel
– Bill Dundee & Terry Taylor beat Adrian Street & Apocalypse in a no DQ match
– Bobby Eaton & Sabu beat Sweet Brown Sugar & Jerry Lawler in a no DQ match

1984

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Jerry Lawler & Austin Idol beat AWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera by DQ
– If Dutch loses, he will leave town: Dutch Mantell beat Randy Savage to win Mid American Title
– Southern Tag Team Champions Zambuie Express beat Fabulous Ones 
– Jos Leduc beat Tommy Gilbert
– King Konga beat Art Crews
– Rick Rude beat Jerry Grey
– Rock and Roll Express & Mr. Ebony & Koko Ware beat Sabu & Karl Krupp & Porkchop Cash & Dream Machine

1987

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
– Non Title: Midnight Rockers beat AWA Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Somers
– Larry Zbyszko & Masa Saito beat Nick Bockwinkel & Greg Gagne
– Coal Miners Glove match: Colonel DeBeers beat Jimmy Snuka
– Steve O beat The Ninja by DQ
– Kevin Kelly beat Earthquake Ferris
– Boris Zhukov beat Jerry Seganovich (Jerry Sags)
– Buck Zumhofe beat Brian Knobbs

1988

NWA Bunkhouse Stampede: Uniondale, New York:
– Sting & Jimmy Garvin (sub. for Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson) defeated the Sheepherders via disqualification
– NWA TV Champion Nikita Koloff fought NWA US Tag Team Champion Bobby Eaton (w/ Jim Cornette) to a 20-minute time-limit draw
– Larry Zbyszko defeated Barry Windham to win the NWA Western States Heritage Title 
– Road Warrior Hawk defeated NWA World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair by disqualification
– Dusty Rhodes won a Steel Cage Bunkhouse Stampede battle royal

WWF Royal Rumble: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
– The Jumping Bomb Angels defeated WWF Women’s Tag Team Champions Lelani Kai & Judy Martin (w/ Jimmy Hart) in a Best 2 out of 3 Falls match to win the titles
– Ricky Steamboat defeated Rick Rude by disqualification
– Jim Duggan won the Royal Rumble 
– The Islanders (Haku & Tama) defeated The Young Stallions (Paul Roma & Jim Powers) in 2 out of 3 falls

1992 

Dallas, Texas:
– Eddie Gilbert defeated Terry Garvin (Terry Simms) for the vacant GWF Television Title 

Joplin, Missouri:
– Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated TK Aryan
– Richard Morton pinned Johnny B. Badd
– Big Josh (w/ PN News) pinned Tracy Smothers (w/ Steve Armstrong)
– Big Van Vader fought El Gigante to a double count-out 
– Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Cactus Jack & Diamond Dallas Page (sub. for Mr. Hughes)
– Dustin Rhodes pinned WCW Tag Team Champion Bobby Eaton
– WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Sting via disqualification

1993

WWF Royal Rumble: Sacramento, California:
– Rick & Scott Steiner defeated the Beverly Brothers
– Bam Bam Bigelow pinned the Big Bossman 
– WWF Intercontinental Champion Shawn Michaels pinned Marty Jannetty
– Bret Hart defeated Razor Ramon to retain the WWF World Title
– Yokozuna won the Royal Rumble

Baltimore, Maryland:
– Chris Benoit defeated Scotty Flamingo
– Erik Watts pinned the Barbarian
– 2 Cold Scorpio & Johnny B. Badd fought the Wrecking Crew to a draw
– Paul Orndorff pinned Cactus Jack
– WCW World Champion Big Van Vader defeated Sting via disqualification
– Barry Windham, Steve Austin & Brian Pillman defeated WCW US Champion Dustin Rhodes, WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Steamboat & 
  Shane Douglas in an elimination match

1996 

Matsumoto, Japan:
– Gary Albright and Stan Hansen defeated Toshiaki Kawada and Akira Taue for the AJPW Unified World Tag Team Titles

1998 

NWO Souled Out: Dayton, Ohio:
– Juventud Guerrera, Super Calo, Lizmark Jr., & Chavo Guerrero Jr. defeated La Parka, Psychosis, Silver King, & El Dandy a
– Chris Jericho defeated WCW Cruiserweight Champion Rey Mysterio Jr. via submission 
– WCW TV Champion Booker T pinned Rick Martel 
– Larry Zbyszko (w/ Dusty Rhodes as his mystery cornerman) defeated WCW Tag Team Champion Scott Hall (w/ Louie Spicolli) via DQ 
– Ray Traylor, Rick & Scott Steiner (w/ Ted Dibiase) defeated Konnan, Buff Bagwell, & Scott Norton (w/ Vincent)
– WCW Tag Team Champion Kevin Nash (w/ Hulk Hogan & Eric Bischoff) pinned the Giant 
– Bret Hart defeated Ric Flair 
– Lex Luger defeated Randy Savage (w/ Elizabeth)

1999

WWF Royal Rumble: Anaheim, California:
– Christian defeated Jeff Hardy
– Scorpio & Bob Holly defeated Brian Christopher & Scott Taylor
– WWF World Champion Mankind defeated Mabel (mystery opponent) (w/ Shane McMahon) via disqualification in a non-title match
– WWF Tag Team Champion the Big Bossman pinned WWF Hardcore Champion the Road Dogg in a non-title match 
– WWF IC & Tag Team Champion Ken Shamrock defeated Billy Gunn via submission 
– WWF European Champion X-Pac pinned Gangrel with the X-Factor 
– WWF Women’s Champion Sable defeated Luna in a strap match
– The Rock won the WWF World Title by defeating Mankind in an I Quit match 
– Vince McMahon won the Royal Rumble

2000

Los Angeles, California:
– Sid Vicious pinned Kevin Nash to win the vacant WCW World Title
– Lex Luger defeated Booker T

2002

Naucalpan, Mexico:
– Pantera defeated champion Último Vampiro and Pentagon in a three-way match to win the IWRG Intercontinental Middleweight Title

2016

WWE Royal Rumble: Orlando, Florida:
– Triple H won the Royal Rumble and the WWE World Title
– Charlotte defeated Becky Lynch to retain the Divas Title
– Dean Ambrose defeated Kevin Owens to retain the IC Title in a Last Man Standing match
– Kalisto defeated Alberto Del Rio to win the United States Title